Castles.info

CastlesCastles in PolandMazowieckieWarsaw

Ostrogski castle in Warsaw

Ostrogski castle WarsawRegion: Warszawa

Other names: Ostrogski family Castle, Zamek Ostrogskich

A castle built in the 16th century by the Ostrogski family, several times rebuilt later, now an important concert building and the seat of the Fryderyk Chopin Society. There is a known legend about the castle which says that there are treasures hidden in the caves under it. A Golden Duck is supposed to be swimming in the underground lake. The duck will indicate to a person, who will manage to discover the lake, where the treasures are. There is a fountain just below the castle with a small sculpture representing the Golden Duck on top.

History: The Ostrogski Castle has been built at the beginning of the 16th century by a powerful aristocratic family, just outside Warsaw’s city walls. As the town grew in importance and size, the Ostrogski castle became an important building, the seat of the local parliament gatherings. Swedish army devastated the castle in 1655. A vice-chancellor and diplomat Jan Gniński, bought the castle in 1681 and hired the architect Tylman van Gammeren to rebuild it. Later owned by known aristocratic families - Zamoyski and Chodkiewicz. In 1820 bought by Michal Gajewski. Since 1859 a music conservatory of Warsaw Music Institute. Here the world famous pianist of the first half of 20th century, Ignacy Paderewski studied, as well as the composer Karol Szymanowski. Burnt during in 1944 during the WWII by the Germans. Thoroughly rebuilt after the war (reconstruction completed in 1954).

The feel: A small castle turned into a residence, near the very center of Warsaw. Interesting inside, especially if you are a Fryderyk Chopin fan.

Today: Fryderyk Chopin Museum with a permanent exhibition about his life and travels, exhibiting documents and memorabilia from Poland and abroad. The seat of The Fryderyk Chopin Society and a concert hall.

Opening hours: Ostrogski Castle is closed for renovation until October 1, 2005
October 1 – April 30;opening hours: Monday - Saturday 10.00 - 14.00 with an exception of Thursday 12.00 - 18.00
May 1 – September 30:
Monday, Tuesday , Wednesday 10.00 - 17.00, Thursday 12.00 - 18.00,
Saturday, Sunday 10.00 - 14.00
Closed: Temporary closed for renovation until October 1, 2005. Closed all holidays. In summer open on Sunday.
Admission: not known.

How to get there: walking 5 minutes from the reknown Nowy Świat street direction Tamka street; ca. 50 meters down on Tamka direction Vistula. The Ostrogski castle will appear on you right.
Facilities and attractions: music concerts.

Castle pictures: Free pictures of the Ostrogski Castle to illustrate your web site.

Zamek Ostrogskich Warszawa Castle Ostrogski Warszawa Ostrogski castle Warsaw

Address:
Zamek Ostrogskich w Warszawie, ul.Okólnik 1, 00 368 Warszawa
tel. 48 22 827 54 71 extensions 34 or 35
e-mail: hannaws@chopin.pl

Links:

Nearby cities: Pułtusk, Czersk, Płock, Łódź.

Nearby castles: Royal Castle in Warsaw, Ujazdowski Castle in Warsaw, Wilanów Palace in Warsaw, Pułtusk Castle, Czersk Castle

© 2004-2005 Castles.info - Information about the castles.