Castles.info

CastlesCastles in PolandWielkopolskie

Kornik Castle

MalborkRegion: Wielkopolskie (The Greater Poland Region)

Other names: Zamek w Korniku, Neo-gothic Działyński Family Castle in Kórnik (Neogotycki Zamek Działyńskich w Kórniku)

On the old property, previously connected with the name of the ancient noble Górka family, obtained through the heritage in 19 century by an aristocrat Ksawery Działyński, a neo-gothic, small, romantic castle has been built by his son Tytus. Today the Kórnik castle houses the museum of interiors, a collection of armaments as well as known in Poland and abroad library. The castle’s park (called Arboretum) is an attraction on its own, with the great collection of rhododendrons and azaleas.

History
It is in the 14 century already, that the castle has been built in Kórnik by the brother of the bishop of the nearby Poznań. The medieval defensive castle has been throughout centuries changed and rebuilt by the consecutive aristocratic owners, the noble families Górka, Nałęcz Czarnkowski, Grudziński and Szołdrski. Inherited in 1801 by the Działyński family, the Kórnik Castle has been rebuilt (1843-1861) in the neo-gothic style by the famous architect from not so far away Berlin - Karl Friedrich Schinkel. Death of the owner - Tytus Działyński interrupted the construction, but just a few years later, his son Jan Kanty Działyński continued the works. Unfortunately, because of the Jan Kanty Działyński participation in the National Insurrection of 1863, he had to flee the country. He was in 1864 in his absence sentenced to death, and it took him several years to reverse this conviction and connected with it confiscation of the Kórnik castle. In 1880, the property has been inherited by Władysław Zamoyski, who before his death gave the castle and the park to the Polish nation. In 1924, a foundation has been created called Zakłady Kórnickie, which till today manages the property.

The Arboretum of Kórnik (Kórnickie Arboretum)
The romantic castle in Kórnik is surrounding by a beautiful park called Arboretum with the big old trees, blossoming bushes, lawns, and meadows. On the place of the old, originally established in 17 century and further constructed in 18-century French Style Park, the new owner of Kórnik - Tytus Działyński established an impressive big park.
Arboretum is organized in a free English style with open spaces of lawns, quiet meadows, interesting trees, and bushes. It is now one of the richest parks in number of species – around 3500 with the biggest in Poland collection of rhododendrons and azaleas. Some of the big, old trees growing here date parks beginning in the 17 century so many trees have now almost 200 years. In the years 1960-1970, the park has been extended further east and behind the Kórnickie Lake.
The best time to visit the park is in late spring when the rhododendrons and magnolias blossom or in early autumn, when the plants leaves turn yellow and red. You may buy a ticket just to visit the park for less than 1 euro. Especially in the summer, you will find here a deep shadow, fresh air, beautiful light.

The town of Kórnik
Nearby small town of Kórnik (pop.6500) is a typical small Polish town with its characteristic central square, old City Hall Parochial church, traditional architecture of its houses. Today it forms one municipality with the equally small Bnin, similar in character. It is in Bnin that the Nobel Prize in Literature, 1996 - Wisława Szymborska was born in 1923. Kórnik is surrounded largely by forests and lakes. Nearby Poznań is a big, old city full of vibrant cultural and commercial activity.

Today
A museum, armaments collection and the rich library (300 000 volumes) of the Polish Academy of Sciences, pillaged by the Germans during the WW II, but remaining an important point of interest. The Kórnik park and the botanic garden are of the biggest and richest in Poland. A National Nature Park – Wielkopolski Park Narodowy is nearby.

The feel
An imitation of the English 19 century residence with the beautiful park accordingly in the free English style nearby. Worthy a detour from the freeway.

Opening hours
Tuesday till Sunday 9.00 - 17.30, the park closes at 17.00.
Closed: Monday and all holidays. Please note - open on Sunday.
Admission: not known.

How to get there
By train from Poznań. The Kórnik station is ca 4km from the castle. By car from Poznań (23km from the center of the city):take the street Bolesława Krzywoustego changing into regional 11 road, going out of the city direction South/East. Stay on this road for 11 km after leaving the Poznań city limits. Another possibility from Poznań, is to take an E30/A2 toll freeway direction Warsaw and leave it on the first exit going south direction Kórnik.

Address, telephone: Zamkowa 5, Kórnik; tel. 0-61 8170081, fax. 0-61 8171930

Castle Kornik pictures
Free pictures of the Kórnik Castle to illustrate your web site.

Kornik castle Kornik Zamek Kornik

Nearby castles: A small neo-gothic castle on the island on Góreckie Lake (22km), Poznań Kings Castle (23km), Poznań Emperor’s Castle (24 km).

Nearby cities: Bnin, Poznań

Links:

© 2004-2006 Castles.info - Information about the castles in Poland.