Castles.info

Castles > Castles in Austria > Vienna

Schloss Wilhelminenberg, Vienna

Other names: Wilhelminenberg castle

WilhelminenbergSurrounded by the Vienna Woods and vineyards you will find the former castle of Graf Lascy, originally built in 1781 and rebuilt in the Neo-Empire style in 1904. After an eventful past the historic castle was redesigned to the Hotel Schloss Wilhelminenberg in 1988 and finally completely renovated and new categorized as a 4 star hotel in 2003.

Today the hotel consists of 87 stylish rooms, a magnificent Schloss-Restaurant, a terrace with gorgeous view over the city and several modern function rooms. Additionally the 30 acre Schloss-park offers not only a place to relax, but also the ideal location for events for up to 2000 people.

Castle homepage: http://www.austria-trend.at/en/?id=WIW

Castle pictures
Free pictures of Wilhelminenberg castle to illustrate your web site:
Author: M.Amersfoort

Wilhelminenberg castle Schloss Wilhelminenberg Castle Wilhelminenberg

Nearby Castles: Belvedere castle, Schoen-brunn castle

Castle Wilhelminenberg links

© 2004-2005 Castles.info - Information about the castles, castle hotels and travel service